Privacy Policy

This privacy notice informs you about how we process information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you as an individual (‘personal information’) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, ‘process’ means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal information. We do this now, by requesting that you read the website at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

1. Types of information processed. We process different kinds of personal information about you. These can be grouped as:

  • ‘Identity Information’ that includes your first name, last name, title and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
  • ‘Contact Information’ that includes your address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.
  • ‘Service Information’ is information about the work we may or have carried out for you.
  • ‘Technical Information’ is information about your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

2. If you do not provide personal information required

Where we need to process personal data, whether by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing our services to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on information about you is processed

  • The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
  • If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
  • If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

3. Information processed under a contract

In order to carry out provide our services, or in situations where you have requested that we provide our services, we must collect and record your personal information, including Contact Information, Identity Information and Service Information.

This information is processed on the basis of Contract.

We continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

4. Information we process with your consent

Through actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you contact us, you provide your consent to us to process personal information that may include Identity Information, Contact Information, Service Information and Technical Information.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent by telling us or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

5. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means;
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm; and
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business; and
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.

6. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give your personal information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Other uses of information

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug- in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

8. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to the servers for web pages and other content on this website are recorded.

This Technical Information is recorded for security purposes. Theoretically, if combined with other information known about you from previous visits, the data possibly could possibly be used to identify you personally. However, we do not use it in such a way.

Other matters

9. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our business is based in the UK. At any time, you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold about you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

10. Communicating

When you contact me, whether by telephone, through this website or by e-mail, we collect the information you have given to us in order to reply.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such Identity Information and Contact Information so as to be able to respond to you.

11. Complaining

If you have any concerns about this notice or your privacy, please tell us. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

12. Retention period for personal data

We keep your personal information only for as long as required:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by tax authorities; and
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

13. Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which it might be relevant. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, please tell me.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use this website.

14. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on this website on the day you use it.